Research and Innovation happen in well equipped laboratories.
Business Development Support for Innovative Technology Oriented Start-Ups and Existing Companies
The "Support to SME Development in Armenia" (SMEDA) project, which is co-funded by the European Union and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by GIZ PSD SC Regional Programme, in cooperation with Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF), announces two grant competition within the Diversified Access to Finance component of the SMEDA project.
SMEDA jointly with EIF is announcing  the Innovation Matching Grants competition.
Overall, up to 18 grants will be provided in 2017 and 2018/2019 for 30,000 to 50,000 Euro, with a project duration of maximum 12 months within the Innovation Matching Grant competition.
Furthermore, the project aims at stimulating the rate of technology absorption and commercialization of research ideas, and also fostering the collaboration between science and the private sector, especially the Armenian SMEs.
The competition will also support grantees with the following activities:
• Access to seed funding through matching grants for the competition winning start-up companies
• Mentorship, networking opportunities, and expertise in user-centered innovation commercialization strategies and business development
• Linkages with potential investors
The competition is open to Armenian companies with a high technology background, for example in the field of Engineering, Cleantech, Biotech, etc., who are registered since at least one year in the Republic of Armenia and are able to provide necessary co-financing.
Application deadline is February 5th, 2017. For all interested candidates, an info session will be organised to provide detailed information on the application process.
In case of any questions regarding the grants competition, you may contact by email: or phone: +37410 219797.