Research and Innovation happen in well equipped laboratories.
"Innovative Business Ideas Generation and Entrepreneurship" Training Course
On February 19th, 2016 at National Polytechnic University of Armenia (NPUA) launched a six-week training course on "Innovative Business Ideas Generation and Entrepreneurship", which was attended by over 100 students of NPUA.
During the course students were acquainted with the stages of the innovation process, business model canvas, market(s) and getting to them strategy, product validation procedures, skills to present ideas to investors, funding sources, etc. During the lessons students formed teams and held individual meetings with mentors to perform the final presentation of their business ideas.
At the end of the course, 11 teams presented their business ideas to the jury: the Coordinator of clean technologies Frunzik Voskanyan, trainers Aghasi Manukyan and Vahe Odabashyan. The jury chose the 4 best teams, which were: "Energy Glob", "Atom Studio", "Li-Net" and "Nitrogen".
After the training course the participants were awarded certificates of participation and completion.