Preconditions: There are no special preconditions. The personal motivation and relevant experiences are important selection criterias.
Application deadline: January 10, 2018
Description: This course will discuss issues related to the foundations of entrepreneurship, the entrepreneurial ecosystem for successful operation and flourishment; the thinking, opportunities and the risks; the personal skills and resources identification processes, and how to turn ideas into ventures. Taking this course will help you learn the different kinds of entrepreneurship and their practices as well as gaining practical knowledge of the powerful methodology of “Design Thinking” for developing and managing businesses.
The training will be delivered by Mary-Hrachoohi Boghosian.
Short bio:
Mary-Hrachoohi Boghosian earned PhD in Physics from University of London, and MBA in “Innovation and Entrepreneurship Management” from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, New York, USA. Dr. Boghosian taught in seven universities within three countries: USA, United Kingdom, and Iraq, before moving permanently to Armenia (January 2015), where she is currently residing and working as an Adjunct Professor at AUA and YSU. Together with her academic duties, Dr. Boghosian works with the RA Government and local NGOs   and conducting seminars/workshops as well as mentoring local start-ups and established businesses. Before moving to Armenia, Dr. Boghosian had her own business consultancy at the same time spent 16 years working for US/NASA and Aerospace Organizations developing capabilities and technologies, assessing new technologies and contributing in development of innovation processes for future space technologies and missions.
How to apply
Application submission Application Form.
The participants will be selected based on applied applications.
For more information and questions please contact us by e-mail: or phone: +37410 566375.
Application deadline is 10th of January 2018: The selected candidates will be notified till the 12th of January, 2018.